Incident Cessna 180G Skywagon LV-IIF, Tuesday 14 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2025
Time:c. 12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IIF
MSN: 18051417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aviador Carlos Campos Airport (CPC/SAZY), Chapelco -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Destination airport:San Martín de los Andes-Chapelco Airport, NE (CPC/SAZY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 180G Skywagon crashed at Aviador Carlos Campos Airport (CPC/SAZY), Chapelco, after a wheel from the landing gear broke off.
The four occupants were not injured and the right wing of the airplane was also damaged.

Sources:

https://www.lmneuquen.com/neuquen/alerta-aeropuerto-que-paso-un-avion-la-estacion-aerea-chapelco-n1167351
https://www.rionegro.com.ar/sociedad/aeropuerto-chapelco-cerrado-por-incidentes-en-un-vuelo-cerca-de-san-martin-de-los-andes-3966668/
https://realidadsm.com/2025/01/14/el-despiste-de-una-avioneta-genero-complicaciones-en-el-aeropuerto-chapelco/
https://www.noticiasnqn.com.ar/noticias/2025/01/14/308330-cierre-temporal-del-aeropuerto-chapelco-tras-desperfecto-de-una-avioneta

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LVIIF/history/20250114/1410Z/SAZN/L%20-39.62645%20-69.93670

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/39792/lv-iif-private-cessna-180g-skywagon_PlanespottersNet_1667199_33f2f749f4_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LV-PAX, N4717U

Location

Media: