Accident Adani Drishti-10 Starliner (Elbit Hermes 900) , Tuesday 14 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2025
Time:
Type:Adani Drishti-10 Starliner (Elbit Hermes 900)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Porbandar, Gujarat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Drishti-10 Starliner crashed into the sea off Porbandar during an acceptance trial before being accepted into service for the Indian Navy. Communication with the drone was reportedly lost mid-flight, resulting in it crashing into the water.

The Drishti-10 is a license produced variant of the Israeli Elbit Hermes 900 UCAV produced by Adani Aerospace and Defence.

Sources:

https://idrw.org/adani-manufactured-hermes-900-drone-crashes-in-porbandar/
https://idrw.org/adani-defence-recovers-crashed-drishti-10-uav-during-pre-acceptance-trials/
https://www.admin.ch/gov/en/start/documentation/media-releases.msg-id-103815.html
https://www.livemint.com/news/drishti-10-starliner-drone-crash-why-did-adani-built-defence-drone-crash-off-gujarats-probandar-explained-11736913897489.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/drishti-10-starliner-drone-crashes-off-porbandar-ahead-of-delivery-to-navy-101736857945247.html