This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2025 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Iranian Police Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenarsar, Kuchesfahan -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rasht Airport (RAS/OIGG) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A twin-engine plane of the Iranian Police Aviation crashed near the village of Kenarsar during a training flight, killing all three occupants.
Iranian Police Aviation is known to operated several twin engine models: Aero Commander, Cessna 310 and Falcon 20.
The main landing gear and the front gear are visible on the video from the crash site. They correspond to the main landing gears and the front gears of the Rockwell Commander 690 series.
Sources:
https://t.me/aerospacetalk/36217 https://en.irna.ir/news/85720423/Police-training-aircraft-crashes-in-northern-Iran-crew-members https://www.scramble.nl/planning/orbats/iran/islamic-republic-of-iran-law-enforcement-command https://www.aparat.com/v/ftcrlk0 (main landing gear / front gear)
https://xplanereviews.com/index.php?/forums/topic/812-aircraft-review-690b-turbo-commander-by-carenado/ Images: