Accident Agusta A109E Power XC-HUX, Tuesday 14 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2025
Time:22:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Oaxaca
Registration: XC-HUX
MSN: 11760
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport (OAX/MMOX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport (OAX/MMOX)
Destination airport:Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport (OAX/MMOX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta A109E Power suffered an accident on landing during a training flight at Oaxaca Airport (OAX).
During the descent to just one and a half meters above the ground, a ground resonance occurred that caused a hard landing.

Sources:

https://libertad-oaxaca.info/ambulancia-aerea-del-gobierno-de-oaxaca-se-accidenta-en-maniobra-de-aterrizaje-tripulacion-con-lesiones-leves/
https://entidadoaxaca.mx/2025/01/confirman-percance-de-helicoptero-del-gobierno-del-estado-tripulacion-no-presenta-lesiones-de-consideracion/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xc-hux#38b9cd61

Location

Media: