Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89154, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:04:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-89154
MSN: 95122
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kurgan, Kurgan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In horizontal flight mode on FL340 in the area of ​​the city of Kurgan, the crew reported a problem with the hydraulic system and decided to return to the departure airport Koltsovo. At 05:19 (UTC) the landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37915
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89154#38baafcb
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/139149