Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N7867S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4713

Date:Sunday 1 March 1970
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:New York City
Registration: N7867S
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floral Park, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aft 360 r turn aircraft banked l then r and enteredunctld descent.M/r sys separated prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70AN094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB