This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104C Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0904 |
| MSN: | 383-1192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Northern Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by SAM over northern Laos while attacking a truck park. Pilot ejected and rescued by Air Force helicopter. First time a US aircraft was brought down by a SAM over Laos.
Sources:
- JF Baugher