Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter MM6636, Wednesday 31 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6636
MSN: 6636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maniago range (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi (LIPR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground on recovery in bad weather during gunnery exercise. Pilot Cap Bergamini killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm