Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 77-0293, Wednesday 20 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 77-0293
MSN: 5005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osmaniye Range -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 2 km from shooting range after birdstrike. Yzb Ziya Alemdar and Ütgm Güldekin Güler ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble