Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 57-0925, Monday 1 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0925
MSN: 183-1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles NW of Thay Nguyen, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by SAM. During mission other pilots saw the blast of explosion but not a direct hit of SAM against an aircraft. Afterward a pilot was listed MIA with his aircraft. Lt. Colonel Arthur Thomas Finney has been listed as KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html