Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47134

Date:Monday 1 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0928
MSN: 183-1216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles NE of Thay Nguyen, North Vietnam * -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by direct hit of SAM. Other pilots saw a good chute but pilot never listing as POW. Captain John Charles Kwortnik KIA

Sources:

JF Baugher
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html