Incident NHIndustries NH90 TTH RN-07, Tuesday 14 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2025
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 TTH
Owner/operator:Belgian Air Component
Registration: RN-07
MSN: 1297/TBEA03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nameche -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base (EBBE)
Destination airport:Beauvechain Air Base (EBBE)
Narrative:
A Belgian Air Component NHIndustries NH90 TTH (callsign ARES501) struck some power lines during a low level practicing flight. It made a precautionary landing in a field near Nameche, some distance from were the lines got hit. Also a power outage occured in the nearby vilagges of Bonneville and Maizeret, because the power line got clipped.
The four occupants were not injured and the helicopter received minor damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

https://www.lavenir.net/regions/namur/andenne/2025/01/14/panne-de-courant-a-bonneville-et-thon-un-helicoptere-de-la-defense-a-sectionne-des-cables-electriques-7BYJQWUHC5G3XAK4E6WJZOFPJQ/
https://helispot.nl/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=d7d5C3F2&sub=logboek
https://www.hln.be/binnenland/legerhelikopter-snijdt-hoogspanningskabel-door-bij-voorzorgslanding-en-zet-twee-naamse-dorpen-zonder-stroom~acabaafd/?referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
https://www.msn.com/nl-be/nieuws/nationaal/nh-90-voert-voorzorgslanding-uit-in-nam%C3%AAche/ar-BB1rruta
https://www.aviation24.be/military-aircraft/belgian-air-component/precautionary-landing-of-an-nh-90-helicopter-in-the-nameche-region-belgian-province-of-namur/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/83737_1567628301.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-ZWCM (factory/test registration)

Location