Accident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47136

Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:319th FISqn USAF
Registration: 56-0832
MSN: 183-1120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 NM SE of Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed for unknow reasons in the Gulf of Mexico. Oxygen supply malfunction? Pilot killed

Sources:

1.http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
2. US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002