Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N37507, Sunday 12 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37507
MSN: 43437/7173
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1727, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, struck a coyote during takeoff from runway 28R at Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD). The aircraft climbed to 6000 feet and returned to Chicago for a safe landing on runway 28R about 40 minutes after departure. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the nose gear.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-43437.htm

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11578447 (Photo)

Location