Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter MM6650, Wednesday 6 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1966
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6650
MSN: 6650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castellucchio (MN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with MM6521 during rejoin. Pilot Cap Benedetto Nolli (36) ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1966_07/19660707_0004.pdf