Accident Cessna P206A Super Skylane XB-RNC, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-RNC
MSN: P206-0216
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Yesca, Nayarit -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puente de Camotlán Airstrip
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P206A Super Skylane crashed under unknown circumstances a few minutes after takeoff in La Yesca, Nayarit.
Six occupants, two pilots and four passengers, died in the crash and the airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldenayarit.mx/nota-roja/100393-avioneta-siniestrada-en-la-yesca-era-una-cessna-206-eb-rnc
https://www.adn40.mx/mexico/2025-01-15/avioneta-desplomo-limites-jalisco-nayarit-5-personas-bordo
https://oem.com.mx/eloccidental/policiaca/se-desploma-avioneta-en-la-yesca-nayarit-21158648
https://www.elimparcial.com/mexico/2025/01/16/avioneta-con-5-tripulantes-se-desploma-en-nayarit-reportan-cuatro-victimas-mortales/
https://www.jornada.com.mx/noticia/2025/01/16/estados/confirman-seis-muertos-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-la-yesca-nayarit-6009

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/21632_1639974942.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XB-AVD, N4616F