Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D LV-VAT, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Agroaerea Villaguay Srl
Registration: LV-VAT
MSN: 25-7556037
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:N of Villa Mantero -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D hit electric wires and crashed in a field, north of Villa Mantero.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://r2820.com/notas/avioneta-golpe-el-tendido-elctrico-y-cay-en-una-zona-rural-de-entre-ros.htm
https://www.cristalurdi.com.ar/nota/724/una-avioneta-aeroaplicadora-cayo-a-tierra-en-villa-mantero

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/5/6/avc_00147856.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9718P

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2001 LV-VAT 0 Villaguay, ER sub