| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1972 |
| Time: | 21:47 |
| Type: | Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Maryland State |
| Registration: | N4069G |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graysonville, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge,Md |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:This helicopter was on it's way to pick up a critically injured patient at Dorchester General Hospital in Cambridge when it suddenly went down in heavy fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB