Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6584, Tuesday 19 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1966
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6584
MSN: 6584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto AB (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:Grosseto AB
Narrative:
CFIT during Functional Check Flight. Struck the roof of hangar. Intense fire occured. Pilot Cap Umberto D'Aurelio (29) and one on ground SM Norberto Malavasi (31) killed. Five others injured. Pilota of 9°Gruppo, aircraft of 102°Gruppo

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1966_04/19660420_0005.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm