Incident Boeing 767-3P6ER (BDSF) N409AZ, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Amazon Prime Air opb Air Transport International (ATI)
Registration: N409AZ
MSN: 24983/334
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:125091 hours
Cycles:24391 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD/KRFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transport International flight 8C3372, a Boeing 767-300ER, experienced an EICAS "LE SLAT SYM" warning after flap retraction when the flight crew was executing a go around on on final approach to Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD) runway 25. Windshear and heavy rain conditions existed at the time of the approach.
After two go arounds and some time in a holding, the flight landed safely on runway 25 about 75 minutes after the first go around.

METAR:

KRFD 071816Z 16008G18KT 10SM SCT023 BKN037 OVC046 21/17 A2947 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW-N T02110167
KRFD 071916Z 18003KT 2SM +TSRA BR SCT014 BKN021CB OVC041 16/15 A2950 RMK AO2 WSHFT 1841 LTG DSNT ALQDS OCNL LTGIC OHD TS OHD MOV NE P0035 T01560150 $
KRFD 072019Z 18005KT 10SM FEW008 SCT055 BKN080 20/17 A2950 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE RAE1959 TSE02 P0000 T02000172 $

Sources:

FAA SDR
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/8c3372#351b0b4d
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-24983

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11198771 (Photo)

Location

Images: