Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0871, Thursday 7 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0871
MSN: 183-1159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi S of Paducah, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX/331st FIS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine exploded at Mach 1.5 at 35.000 ft, possibly could have ingested gun door bay. Pilot Cpt Richard Davis ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002
The Victoria Advocat 8 April 1966, p9