Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AXR, Friday 20 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXR
MSN: 19000615
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD6060, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a cabin pressure issue while climbing through FL270. An emergency descent to FL100 was carried out. The flight diverted to Rio de Janeiro-Galeao Airport, RJ (GIG).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-axr#386d9aed