Incident Antonov An-74TK-100 RA-74051, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74TK-100
Owner/operator:Utair Isf United Nations
Registration: RA-74051
MSN: 365470991005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Bangui -   Central African Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF)
Destination airport:Bouar Airport (BOP/FEFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Nations Flight UNO-306P, an Antonov An-74TK-100, was climbing after takeoff from Bangui when airspeed indications as well as altitude indications failed. The crew decided to return to Bangui for a safe landing.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/14607

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10288146 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2021 RA-74051 UTair Cargo, opf UN 0 Bria Airport unk
2 May 2024 RA-74051 UTair Airlines 0 Krasnoyarsk International Airport (KJA/UNKL) min
Tire failure