Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) D-AIZN, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:16:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIZN
MSN: 5424
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oulu Airport (EFOU) -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH2491, an Airbus A320, veered off the taxiway at Oulu Airport (EFOU).

METAR:

EFOU 151520Z AUTO 20011KT 3500 -SHSN OVC005 //////CB M01/M02 Q1005
EFOU 151620Z AUTO 22013KT 9999 -SNRA OVC008 //////CB 01/M00 Q1003 REFZRA REFZDZ

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/oulun-seutu/art-2000010966397.html
https://yle.fi/a/74-20137272
https://lentoposti.fi/uutiset/vaaratilanne_oulussa_lufthansan_airbus_a320_luisui_hitaalla_nopeudella_ulos_rullaustielt

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aizn#38bc4811

Location