This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2006 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-229 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | European Aviation (EAL) |
| Registration: | G-CEAF |
| MSN: | 20910/358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Bournemouth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An European Air Charter B737 on charter to fly the Wales national football team from Cardiff to Prague for its EM 2008 qualifier match had to divert to Bournemouth, after the windshield cracked about 20 minutes into the flight, where the airplane landed safely. According to the airline a heating failure caused the crack.
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/5303386.stm https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-20910 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5807496 (Photo)