Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83) UR-CPB, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83)
Owner/operator:Anda Air
Registration: UR-CPB
MSN: 53182/2068
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Narrative:
An Anda Air MD-83 operating flight 5G2521 from Kiev Zhuliany (UKKK) to Antalya (LTAI) aborted its climb out of Kiev due to failure to pressurise the cabin. The climb was aborted at 8000 ft and returned to UKKK approximately 20 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/may2017.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/mcdonnell-douglas-md-83-ur-cpb-anda-air/r75j6y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1997 N875RA Reno Air 0 Las Vegas, NV min