Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA JA722A, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA722A
MSN: 656
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked at Sendai Airport for routine inspections and was severely damaged by the tsunami caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake. The aircraft was repaired and resumed operations on 29 March 2012, but was destroyed on 2 January 2024 when it collided with an A350 aircraft on the runway at Haneda Airport.

Sources:

https://www.kaiho.mlit.go.jp/info/kaihonews/h24_0501/h24_0501.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2024 JA722A Japan Coast Guard 5 Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) w/o
Runway collision (aircraft)

Location