This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83) |
| Owner/operator: | Bravo Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
Narrative:A Bravo Airways MD-83 operating flight BAY 4405 from Kiev Boryspil (UKBB) to Antalya (LTAI) aborted its climb out of Kiev due to failure to pressurise the cabin. The climb was aborted at 7000 ft and returned to UKBB shortly after departure.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/may2017.pdf 