Incident Tecnam P2002 I-8490, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Pisa
Registration: I-8490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valdera Airfield (LIAT) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valdera Airfield (LIAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2002 overran runway 12 while landing at Valdera Airfield (LIAT) and ended up against an embankment of the Strada Provinciale 64.

Sources:

https://www.pisatoday.it/cronaca/velivolo-ultraleggero-incidente-sp64-aviosuperficie-valdera-15-gennaio-2025.html
http://www.aeroclubdipisa.it/1/multiassi_1825048.html

Location