Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0921, Monday 20 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0921
MSN: 183-1209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Da Nang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang
Destination airport:Da Nang
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-104C 56-911 after dark with navigation lioghts off, while looking for missing F-104C 56-883. Pilot Capt Dayle Carlson ejected safely.

Sources:

JF Baugher
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
El Litoral 21 September 1965, p1