Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-243 N819CA, Tuesday 14 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2025
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N819CA
MSN: 1016
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
National Airlines flight N8721, an Airbus A330-243 carrying out a chartered passenger flight to Miami International Airport (MIA), suffered a bird strike to the no.1 engine during departure from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO).
The flight safely returned to MAO, landing 45 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft sustained minor damage to its no.1 engine's fan blades, and the passengers were repositioned to another National Airlines A330.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab2afe&lat=-3.040&lon=-60.033&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2025-01-14&trackLabels
https://aeroin.net/dois-a330-estrangeiros-estao-agora-em-manaus-apos-um-deles-decolar-rodar-por-30-minutos-e-voltar-e-outro-vir-ao-resgate/
https://aeroin.net/airbus-a330-estrangeiro-segue-parado-ha-5-dias-no-amazonas-apos-decolar-e-precisar-voltar/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2022 N819CA National Airlines 0 Basseterre-Robert L.Bradshaw International Airport (SKB/TKPK) min

Location

Media: