Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico SE-KBL, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Gotlands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-KBL
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV)
Destination airport:Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Swedish Volunteer Air Force (FFK) was conducting an exercise. A Socata TB-9 Tampico (SE-KBL) and a Socata TB10 Tobago (SE-KBF) were preparing for a formation flight. After engine start the rear aircraft began to roll forward and collided with the aircraft in front which suffered structural damage. No one was injured in the accident.

Causes of the accident
The forward force resulting from the high engine power after engine start exceeded the ground friction force, causing the rear aircraft to unintentionally start moving forward. The limited obstacle clearance led to a collision between the two aircraft. The risks of a collision had not been fully considered in during the preparations for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-1/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shk.se/5.129a4fef1939e2e1c1f285f8.html

Location