Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0911, Monday 20 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0911
MSN: 183-1199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Da Nang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang
Destination airport:Da Nang
Narrative:
Mid-air coll. with 56-921 after dark with navigation lights off, while looking for missing F-104C 56-883. Capt. Harvey Quackenbush ejected safely.

Sources:

JF Baugher
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
El Litoral 21 September 1965, p1