| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Gotlands Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-KBF |
| MSN: | 662 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) |
| Destination airport: | Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swedish Volunteer Air Force (FFK) was conducting an exercise. A Socata TB-9 Tampico (SE-KBL) and a Socata TB10 Tobago (SE-KBF) were preparing for a formation flight. After engine start the rear aircraft began to roll forward and collided with the aircraft in front which suffered structural damage. No one was injured in the accident.
Causes of the accident
The forward force resulting from the high engine power after engine start exceeded the ground friction force, causing the rear aircraft to unintentionally start moving forward. The limited obstacle clearance led to a collision between the two aircraft. The risks of a collision had not been fully considered in during the preparations for the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://shk.se/5.129a4fef1939e2e1c1f285f8.html Location