| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1972 |
| Time: | 20:16 |
| Type: | Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Copter,Inc. |
| Registration: | N6260N |
| MSN: | 111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitehaven, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Avoca, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs following cars on hiway in poor vis. Turnedinto fog bank and hi terrain. Strong gusty winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB