This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-171Sh |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional del Perú (PNP) |
| Registration: | PNP-512 |
| MSN: | 171Sh00112207952U |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Base Militar Policial El Tambo -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Mil Mi-171 made a hard landing near Base Militar Policial El Tambo, Peru.
The accident occurred during the transfer of personnel from the Ciro Alegría military base, in Santa María de Nieva, to the EP Surveillance Post No. 4 in the district of Cenepa, Amazonas.
Sources:
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2025/01/16/helicoptero-de-la-pnp-realiza-impactante-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-tras-sufrir-accidente-con-11-policias-a-bordo-1294016 https://www.gob.pe/institucion/pnp/noticias/1091801-operacion-contra-la-mineria-ilegal-helicoptero-de-la-pnp-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-amazonas Images: