Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46640, Thursday 16 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 2025
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-46640
MSN: 37308908
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Magadan Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM), Magadan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Keperveyem Airport (UHMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of the An-24 flight IAE133 Magadan - Keperveem reported problems with cabin pressurization. The decision was made to return to the departure airport. The landing was safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37953
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6420

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2013 RA-46640 Mordovia Airlines 0 Saransk Airport, Mordovia min

Location