This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed RF-104GStarfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | D-8147 |
| MSN: | 8147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hoogwoud, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between RF-104GStarfighters (D-8135 and D-8147). Both aircraft crashed. The pilot of one of the aircraft was killed.
Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/12-07-1965/msgnr/48 http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=616:lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-uk&catid=91&lang=en&Itemid=553&showall=&limitstart=2 Media: