Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter D-8135, Monday 12 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8135
MSN: 8135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoogwoud, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between RF-104G Starfighters (D-8135 and D-8147). Both aircraft crashed. Elt. J.P. de Jong ejected sfely

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/12-07-1965/msgnr/48
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=616:lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-uk&catid=91&lang=en&Itemid=553&showall=&limitstart=2

Images:

Wreckage of D-8135 (photo: Nationaal Archief)

Media: