Incident Boeing 747-48EF TF-AMU, Thursday 16 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-48EF
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-AMU
MSN: 27603/1210
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Atlanta Icelandic flight CC4400, a Boeing 747-400F, suffered an engine failure and returned to its origin airport.

Sources:

https://www.thestandard.com.hk/breaking-news/section/4/225203/Boeing-747-engine-failure-forces-emergency-landing-in-HK
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cc4400#38be7db5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2020 TF-AMU Astral Aviation 0 Doncaster Sheffield Airport, Finningley, South Yorkshire (EGCN) min

Location

Images:

HKG 16Jan2025