Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0937, Tuesday 29 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /6252nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0937
MSN: 183-1225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tri Dao, 15 miles NW of Kontum, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during CAS mission. Pilot Capt. Richard Cole ejected safely and rescued by US Army helicopter. Possibly pitch up.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES Jan avn Waarde 1950 2002
JF Baugher