Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter MM6659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47157

Date:Friday 25 June 1965
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Fiat Aviazione
Registration: MM6659
MSN: 6659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carignano (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine flame out on test flight. Pilot Comandante Vittorio Sanseverino ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 26 June 1965, p15