Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) G-ISLM, Friday 10 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2025
Time:08:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Blue Islands
Registration: G-ISLM
MSN: 762
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blue Islands flight SI208, an ATR 72-500, lost most electrics and all primary instruments after takeoff and returned to a safe landing using backup instruments. The aircraft stopped on runway and passengers disembarked.

METAR:

EGJB 100820Z 13014KT 9999 -RA SCT007 BKN010 04/03 Q1016
EGJB 100920Z 13014KT 9999 FEW008 BKN010 04/03 Q1016

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-atr72-operated-by-blue-islands-on-12-01-2025-at-ad-guernsey/
https://gsy.bailiwickexpress.com/gsy/news/passengers-told-electrical-failure-blame-blue-islands-emergency-landing/
https://guernseypress.com/news/2025/01/11/emergency-landing-closes-the-runway/

Location