| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Te Anau Helicopter Services Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ITY |
| MSN: | 4949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turners Bivouac -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Turners bivouac |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ZK-ITY heading to Turners Bivouac, Mt Madeline, Milford Sound to pick up hikers as had been arranged. During its final approach, the helicopter’s tail rotor reportedly contacted the ground. It landed hard with significant damage to its tail boom. No injuries are reported to the two occupants.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-b3-registered-zk-ity-on-12-01-2025-at-turners-bivouac/ https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2025-001 Location