| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:34 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | C & F Administração de Aeronaves Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-WVT |
| MSN: | 3490 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caieiras, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SIBH |
| Destination airport: | Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Eurocopter EC 130B4, PR-WVT, crashed in Caieiras, São Paulo, after striking trees at night in reported adverse weather.
Two passengers died and the pilot and another passenger (a child) survived with minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.
METAR:
Nearby METAR from SBMT and SBJD (20 and 27 km away) around the time of the crash showed low visibility, rain, mist, and the lowest clouds between 1000 and 1300 feet:
METAR SBMT 162300Z 12006KT 1200 +RA SCT013 BKN050 22/21 Q1015=
SPECI SBMT 162330Z 18005KT 6000 -RA BKN011 BKN100 22/21 Q1016 RERA=
METAR SBMT 170000Z 14005KT 9999 BKN013 22/21 Q1016 RERA=
SPECI SBJD 162220Z 08003KT 030V140 5000 -RA BR SCT010 FEW040TCU OVC080 22/22 Q1015 RERA=
METAR SBJD 162300Z 15008KT 7000 -RA FEW010 SCT080 23/22 Q1015=
METAR SBJD 170000Z 10003KT 040V130 4000 -RA BR BKN010 BKN080 22/22 Q1016=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/brasil/cidades/piloto-e-menina-passaram-a-noite-debaixo-de-guarda-chuva-apos-helicoptero-cair-em-caieiras-sp,61a22a3fb25c531f64eb4bd52a0edc3fxpy5cgng.html https://www.metropoles.com/sao-paulo/veja-fotos-do-local-do-acidente-com-helicoptero-em-caieiras-sp Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86344 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRWVT REDEMET
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/761317_1680657804.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N87KH, N454AE, (N454LH), N454AE
Location
Images:

Photo: Defesa Civil
Media: