Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A M-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47160

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1965
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:TVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-46
MSN: 580-5994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht AB
Destination airport:Woensdrecht AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT08 C/n 5994 USAF-Serial: 51-6662/TR-662
28/02/53: Taken on Charge
30/06/52: 10 Wing 31 Squadron (code 'B')
12/02/54: Cat.3 damaged in an accident: (still with 10 Wing 31 Squadron) - Ran off the runway during landing at Kleine Brogel. Pilot: Kapt.vl. Barré
03/11/54: to SABCA for repairs
00/00/55: Returned to service after repairs
22/07/59: Cat.1 - minor repairs and modifications
04/04/62: Borrowed to the Royal Netherlands Air Force, delivered Woensdrecht as 'M46' (tt 1128 hrs)
19/03/65: Cat3 damage after mid-air collision with T-33A M57, aircraft was repaired
08/06/65: Cat.5. During an aerobatics demonstration of the 'Whiskey Four' display team at Woensdrecht, the aircraft leading the second of two pairs after split up of the 4-ship formation, flew into the woods beside the Woensdrecht runway, in a slight right hand turn, with the number four aircraft in line astern. The pilot, Kapt. R.A.Liem (RNLAF) was killed in this airplane, his wingman got killed behind and underneath him. There was no collision.
30/06/65: Struck of Charge

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19650609&id=LC-19650609-1003&words=+T-33%20t-33
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html