Serious incident Antonov An-26-100 UR-UZA, Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:05:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airlines, opf UN
Registration: UR-UZA
MSN: 77305901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between Mogadishu and Beledweyne -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (HCMN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight UNO691P from Mogadishu to Beledweyne, Somalia, a Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) TA alert was triggered followed by a resolution advisory - RA. The crew visually observed the conflicting aircraft. After following the TCAS recommendation to maintain vertical speed, the pilot communicated the incident to the air traffic control (ATC) and continued the flight as planned.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/12_dec_24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2023 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 near Aweil min
Bird strike
20 October 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 Over Somalia min
6 November 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) min
6 March 2025 UR-UZA Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 Aden Adde International Airport (HCMM/MGQ) min