Accident Airspeed Consul TC-GÖK, Friday 26 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1952
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Consul
Owner/operator:Gök-Tur Sirketi Co
Registration: TC-GÖK
MSN: 5131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marmama Denizi -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yeşilköy/Istanbul (11:15)
Destination airport:Izmir
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine failure. 600kg newspapers. The injured pilot Talip Demirkol rescued by an Italian ship. N° "3" on tail.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 27 September 1952, p1 (photo)+7
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Airspeed.pdf