Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-WXJ, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Cabaça Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-WXJ
MSN: 20001309
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Xinguara, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During the take-off roll for a cropdusting flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and overran the runway. The pilot was unharmed, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86284

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWXJ