Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6583, Friday 22 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6583
MSN: 6583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fratta Todina (PG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Cap Maurizio Catalano ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1965_01/19650123_0005.pdf